shipping Holiday Shipping Details & Extended Holiday Returns
Free Shipping
Sold and shipped by: IPC Store IPC Store
18 Ratings (39% Positive)
  • $118.23
Price Alert

Meet Your Sellers

Are you an E-Blast Insider?

TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

In stock.
Ships from United States.
Fees for brokerage and duty included in price.
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • 9/125 µm SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
  • Bidirectional WDM communication on a single fiber
  • Ranges up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • Work with TL-FC111B-20 as a pair
Overview
Specs
Reviews
image
image
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 Media Converter

Able to convert electronic signals to light signals and vice versa, this media converter is designed to connect twisted pair cable to a fiber-optic cable, allowing interconnection of fiber-based network and conventional copper-based network. It can be used to insert a fiber segment into a copper network to increase cabling distance and enhance cabling immunity to EMI. The support for auto-negotiation of half-duplex/full-duplex simplifies setup.

The TL-FC111A-20 can work with TL-FC111B-20 in pair.

What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111A-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Warranty & Returns

Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 2 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 2 years
  • Read full details

Return Policies

  • Return for refund within: 30 days
  • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by IPC Store Return Policy
LOADING...