We want to ensure your holiday shopping this year is hassle-free. That’s why we’re automatically extending our return policies on almost every product! For purchases placed between November 1st, 2026 and December 31, 2026 you will have until January 31, 2027 to return your product.
The Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 is a fully modular 1300W ATX 3.1 power supply with PCIe 5.1 readiness, designed for high-performance gaming PCs, workstations, and systems using Nvidia RTX 40 SUPER/50-series or compatible AMD GPUs.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Best For | High-power workstation builds using a motherboard, processor, graphics card, RAM, and storage devices, with full-modular cabling and 1300 W capacity for demanding component configurations |
| Power Output And Efficiency | 1300 W maximum output with 80 PLUS Titanium certification for high electrical efficiency |
| Input Power | Operates on 100–240 V AC input |
| Modular Cabling And Connectors | Full-modular power supply design with ATX cable connectivity and a 20+4-pin ATX connector |
| Cooling | Air-cooled by one 135 mm fluid dynamic bearing fan |
| Physical Specifications | Black chassis measuring 8.3 L x 6 W x 3.4 H inches, with a maximum PSU length of 210 mm; item weight is 2 kg |
| Model Identifiers | Seasonic PRIME TX-1300, model SSR-1300TR2 |
Q: Should I buy the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 or the Corsair HX1500i for a high-end gaming PC?
A: Choose the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 when 1300W is sufficient and you prioritize 80 PLUS Titanium efficiency, a 12-year warranty, and Seasonic’s premium PRIME platform. Choose the Corsair HX1500i when you need 1500W capacity, two native 12V-2x6 connections, or digital monitoring through Corsair iCUE. The HX1500i uses Platinum efficiency and has a 10-year warranty, while both models support modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 requirements. ([seasonic.com](https://seasonic.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Prime-TX-ATX-3.0-2024-v2.pdf?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 worth choosing over a 1200W Gold PSU?
A: The PRIME TX-1300 is the stronger choice for a high-power workstation or gaming system when you want 100W more capacity, Titanium-rated efficiency, tighter advertised load regulation, and a 12-year warranty. A 1200W Gold PSU is the more practical choice when your system’s calculated power demand is comfortably below 1200W and reducing PSU cost or chassis size matters. Seasonic’s Vertex GX-1200, for example, is a lower-tier Gold platform with modern GPU power support, while the PRIME TX-1300 is positioned as a higher-efficiency premium model. ([seasonic.com](https://seasonic.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Prime-TX-ATX-3.0-2024-v2.pdf?utm_source=openai))
Q: Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 or MSI MEG Ai1300P PCIE5: which 1300W PSU should I get?
A: Choose the PRIME TX-1300 for Titanium efficiency, a longer 12-year warranty, and the newer ATX 3.1/PCIe 5.1 positioning provided by the listed model. Choose the MSI MEG Ai1300P when a shorter 160mm chassis and software-based monitoring are more important. Both are 1300W fully modular high-end PSUs designed for demanding GPUs, but the MSI model is an older ATX 3.0-era design and its independent review highlights monitoring and compactness as key differentiators. ([seasonic.com](https://seasonic.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Prime-TX-ATX-3.0-2024-v2.pdf?utm_source=openai))
Q: Should I upgrade from a Seasonic PRIME TX-1000 to the PRIME TX-1300?
A: Upgrade to the PRIME TX-1300 when your new GPU or CPU platform raises expected peak power above what a 1000W unit can handle comfortably, or when you want native support for the latest ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 power-delivery requirements. Keep the PRIME TX-1000 when your system remains within its 1000W capacity and you do not need the newer connector and transient-support features. The upgrade provides 300W of additional rated capacity, but it does not automatically improve gaming performance because a PSU does not increase component speed. ([pcgamer.com](https://www.pcgamer.com/seasonic-tx-1000-power-supply-review/?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is the PRIME TX-1300 suitable for a compact or small-form-factor PC?
A: The PRIME TX-1300 is suited to performance-first full-size ATX builds, not compact cases. Its listed 210mm length and approximately 3kg tested weight require careful case-clearance planning. A shorter PSU, such as the 160mm MSI MEG Ai1300P, is easier to fit when chassis space is limited. Choose the Seasonic when maximum efficiency, long-term warranty coverage, and premium high-wattage operation matter more than portability. ([overclocking.com](https://overclocking.com/test-alimentation-seasonic-prime-tx-1300-modele-2025/3/?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is 1300W enough for a high-end gaming or workstation PC?
A: Yes. The 1300W capacity is suitable for demanding systems with high-performance NVIDIA or AMD graphics cards, powerful CPUs, multiple drives, or future component upgrades. Actual suitability still depends on the complete system’s peak power requirements and the motherboard and GPU connector configuration. ([bestbuy.com](https://www.bestbuy.com/site/questions/corsair-rmx-series-rm1000x-80-plus-gold-fully-modular-atx-power-supply-black/6459246?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is this PSU ready for current and next-generation graphics cards?
A: Yes. It is specified as ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant and is intended for modern NVIDIA RTX 40 Super/50-series and AMD GPU systems. Before installation, confirm that the included GPU power cable matches the graphics card’s required connector and follow the GPU manufacturer’s cable-installation guidance. ([bestbuy.com](https://www.bestbuy.com/site/questions/thermaltake-toughpower-gf-a3-1200w-80-plus-gold-pcie-gen-5-atx-3-0-ready-fully-modular-power-supply-black/6566251?utm_source=openai))
Q: Will the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 fit in my PC case?
A: It uses the standard ATX form factor but has a 210 mm PSU length, so case clearance must be checked carefully. Confirm that the case supports a 210 mm ATX power supply and allows additional space for modular cable connections and cable bends. ([bestbuy.com](https://www.bestbuy.com/site/questions/corsair-rme-series-rm750e-80-plus-gold-fully-modular-low-noise-atx-3-0-and-pcie-5-0-power-supply-psu-black/6537989?utm_source=openai))
Q: Does it include the cables needed for a new PC build?
A: The unit is fully modular, meaning its cables are detachable and only the connections required by the build need to be installed. The product listing should be checked for the exact cable inventory, especially for PCIe, CPU/EPS, SATA, and modern GPU power connectors. Do not assume cables from another modular PSU are interchangeable; use cables approved for this model. ([bestbuy.com](https://www.bestbuy.com/site/questions/thermaltake-toughpower-gf-a3-1200w-80-plus-gold-pcie-gen-5-atx-3-0-ready-fully-modular-power-supply-black/6566251?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is the PRIME TX-1300 a quiet power supply?
A: It is designed for low-noise operation with a 135 mm fluid dynamic bearing fan, hybrid fan control, and digital fan control. Fan behavior can vary with system load, temperature, and airflow, so it may not be silent during sustained high-power workloads. ([bestbuy.com](https://www.bestbuy.com/site/questions/corsair-rmx-shift-series-rm1200x-80-plus-gold-fully-modular-atx-power-supply-with-modular-side-interface-black/11064932?utm_source=openai))
Q: Is the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 worth buying for a high-end gaming or workstation PC?
A: It is best suited to high-power systems using flagship GPUs, overclocked CPUs, multiple GPUs, or sustained workstation workloads. For a typical single-GPU PC, a less expensive 850W–1050W unit may provide enough capacity, making the TX-1300 an expensive choice unless its extra headroom, Titanium efficiency, or 12-year warranty is important.
Q: Is 1300W overkill for a PC that currently needs about 850W?
A: Usually, yes. The TX-1300 is reasonable when future upgrades, overclocking, unusually high transient loads, or multi-GPU use are planned. If the system will remain near 850W with one GPU, a lower-wattage PSU can be more cost-effective.
Q: Is the Seasonic PRIME TX-1300 suitable for an RTX 4090 or RTX 5090-class GPU?
A: The 1300W capacity and ATX 3.1/PCIe 5.1 design make it suitable for many flagship-GPU systems, provided total system power stays within the PSU's limits. Buyers should confirm that the retail unit includes the current 12V-2x6 cable and verify the exact revision, because discussions report confusion between older ATX 3.0 and newer ATX 3.1 versions.
Q: Can the TX-1300 handle a dual-GPU workstation running near 1200W?
A: It may operate within its 1300W rating, but running continuously near maximum capacity leaves limited headroom for transient spikes and other components. For a dual-GPU build estimated at 1100W–1200W, reduce power consumption through undervolting or choose a higher-capacity PSU if sustained peak loading is expected.