Skip to: | | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Accessories > 
Desktop Computer Accessories > 
Wireless Accessories > 
Tripp Lite > 
Item#: N82E16833994007CVF

Tripp Lite N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX-SC Gigabit Media Converter

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • N785-001-SC
  • Media Converter

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Tripp Lites N785-001-SC, 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Supports half or full duplex operation on the fiber port.

Learn more about the Tripp Lite N785-001-SC


Tripp Lite


Media Converter
Convert UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber

Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X

Half or Full Duplex Operation

Auto-Senses 10 / 100 / 1000

Fiber lengths up to 2Km

6 LED Function lights

Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable

Wavelength: 1310nm

Package Includes:
N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX Gigabit Media Converter
External Power Supply ( Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A / Output: 5V, 2A )
Owners Manual
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.