Skip to: | | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156094CVF

TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40 Single Mode Fiber Mini-GBIC Modules

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The pair of Mini-GBIC Single-Mode module works with standard Mini-GBIC slots on most switches. The pair of Dual Wavelength Single-Mode LC Type modules must be used together in order to span distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). Two modules are included, each with 1 x 1000Mbps-LX (Simplex LC Type) Mini-GBIC connector.

Learn more about the TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40




Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel Standards
Max Distance
Power Adapter
Single 3.3V Power Supply Voltage


Industry standard SFP package
Duplex LC connector
1.0625Gbps Fiber Channel Compliant
1.25Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Compliant

Switch to Switch Interface
High Speed I/O for File Server
Distributed Multi-Processing
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.