Skip to: | |

Newegg.ca - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156073CVF

TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D3 Single-Mode Fiber Converter 1 Gbps 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port 1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port 1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The TFC-1000S10D3 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 10km (6.2 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S10D5 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D3

Model

|
Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-1000S10D3

Details

|
Standards
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Network Media
1000Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100meters
100Base-LX: 10/125µm Single-Fiber Optic Cable, up to 10km
Wavelength
TX: 1310nm; RX: 1550nm
Ports
1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port
1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector
Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
LEDs
Per Unit : Power
Per Port : Link/Activity
Power Adapter
7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 40° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Features

|
Feature
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX Standards
Provides Dip Switch for Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port
Supports Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation Mode for Fiber Port
Single-Strand Fiber Optic, Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” System Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converter

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
4.7" x 3.5" x 1.0"
Weight
12.5 oz.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.ca's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.