Skip to: | | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Item#: N82E16833114174CVF

StarTech J4858CST Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550m (1804 ft) - 1000Base-SX

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • Get reliable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over MM fiber w/ this Mini-GBIC
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP w/ DDM
  • HP J4858C compatible
  • 550 m/1804 ft.
  • 1000Base-SX
  • Lifetime warranty

  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the STARTECH J4858CST




Device Type
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Max Distance
550m (1804 ft)
Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps


Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

Gigabit Fiber SFP transceiver module

HP J4858C compatible

MM LC with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

HP compatible SFP


Maximum data rates up to 1.25 Gbps

Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA industry standards

Lifetime warranty

Maximum distance 550m (1804 ft.)

100% HP compatible, equivalent to J4858C

850 nm optical wavelength

Hot pluggable

Dimensions & Weight


Package Contents

Package Contents
1 - SFP transceiver
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.