Skip to: | |

Newegg.ca - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16833114104CVF

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot 1.25 Gbps 1 - SFP Slot Female 1 - RJ-45 Female

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 1.25 Gbps
  • 1 - SFP Slot Female 1 - RJ-45 Female

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the STARTECH ET91000SFP2

Model

|
Brand
StarTech
Model
ET91000SFP2

Details

|
Device Type
Converter
Standards
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Ports
1 - SFP Slot Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Power Adapter
Center Tip Polarity: Positive
Input Current: 0.36A
Input Voltage: 100-240V
Output Current: 1A
Output Voltage: 12DC
Plug Type: M
Power Adapter Included: Yes
Power Consumption: < 8W

Environmental

|
Humidity
10-90% (non-condensing)

Features

|
Feature
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA / Comparable to ET91000LC2
Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot / Multi / Single-Mode Fiber Converter
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter / Fiber Optic Converter / Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
Extend/Bridge networks over to fiber another building
Ethernet to fiber for Data Centers / Server Rooms
Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
6.1"L x 3.5"W x 0.9"H
Weight
14 oz [396 g]

Package Contents

|
Package Contents
1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
1 - Instruction Manual
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
  • We want to ensure your holiday shopping this year is hassle-free. That’s why we’re automatically extending our return policies on almost every product! For purchases placed between November 1, 2016 and December 24, 2016 you will have until January 31, 2017 to return your product. There's nothing additional that you have to do!
    • Return for refund until: January 31, 2017
    • Return for replacement until: January 31, 2017
  • This item is covered by Newegg.ca's Extended Holiday Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.