Skip to: | |

Newegg.ca - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16833114040CVF

StarTech MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE 1 - Fiber Optic SC Female 1 - RJ45 Female

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 1 - Fiber Optic SC Female 1 - RJ45 Female

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.


Learn more about the STARTECH MCM110SC2P

Model

|
Brand
StarTech
Model
MCM110SC2P

Details

|
Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Wavelength
1310nm
Ports
1 - Fiber Optic SC Female
1 - RJ45 Female
Max Distance
1.24 Miles (2 km)

Features

|
Feature
Auto – negotiation of 10/100 Mbps and Auto – Crossover for TX port.
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
Can be powered over RJ45 ethernet with a PoE enabled network
Fiber Support: Cable Type- 62.2/125µm, 50/125µm - 2km Range
Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
Led Indicators
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
Support flow control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
Supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet (only FMC-10/100P)
Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
  • We want to ensure your holiday shopping this year is hassle-free. That’s why we’re automatically extending our return policies on almost every product! For purchases placed between November 1, 2016 and December 24, 2016 you will have until January 31, 2017 to return your product. There's nothing additional that you have to do!
    • Return for refund until: January 31, 2017
    • Return for replacement until: January 31, 2017
  • This item is covered by Newegg.ca's Extended Holiday Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.