Skip to: | | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Accessories > 
Network Accessories > 
Wired Accessories > 
Item#: N82E16812998110CVF

StarTech MCMGBSC15 Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller

  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the STARTECH MCMGBSC15




Number of Ports: 2

Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45

Distance Support: 9.32 Mile

Network Technology:

Management: IEEE 802.1p VLAN

Form Factor: External


The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.