Skip to: | | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Accessories > 
Desktop Computer Accessories > 
Computer Cables > 
Network Cables > 
Fiber Optic Cables > 
Tripp Lite > 
Item#: N82E16812228044CVF

Tripp Lite N518-05M 16 ft. Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable (LC/ST)

Ships from Canada.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 4 Connector Number
  • Orange

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex fiber optic LC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on one end, and ST connectors on the other. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber and Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Learn more about the Tripp Lite N518-05M


Tripp Lite


16 ft.
Connector Number
Connector Detail
Connector A: LC
Connector B: ST
Length: 5M

Intended Application: Computer Networking (Fiber)

Typical Applications: Fibre Channel storage installations

System Requirements: Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/ST connectors

Package Includes: 5M duplex MMF cable LC/ST 50/125 fiber


Constructed with 50/125 micron cable

Use on fiber and fibre channel installations

Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks

Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber

Built-in headroom for future applications
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 45 days
    • Return for replacement within: 1 year
  • This item is covered by's 45/1 Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
Enter your email address to agree to receive promo codes from Newegg. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.